Skip to main content

Table 3 Taxonomic classes with positive detection of Wolbachia-specific sOTUs

From: Host-associated microbiomes are predicted by immune system complexity and climate

Taxonomic classAverage reads per sampleaNumber of unique Wolbachia sOTUs within class (total = 33)bPercentage of Wolbachia sOTUs found in Insectac
Amphibia0.1311241.7
Demospongiae0.0071100.0
Insecta33.30523100.0
Magnoliopsida0.02410.0
Mammalia0.002475.0
Phaeophyceae0.0031100.0
  1. aInsecta had a substantially higher number of average Wolbachia reads than any other class. Most other Wolbachia-positive samples were rare and found in organisms where insects are a substantial portion of the diet (e.g., amphibia, bats, carnivorous plants), and as some of the host samples were derived from the gut, this is to be expected. Interestingly, Demospongiae were positive for Wolbachia, which may indicate that there were marine arthropods living within the sponges that were Wolbachia-positive
  2. bInsecta showed the highest number of unique Wolbachia sOTUs present within each class. Amphibia was high in the number of unique sOTUs, and many of these amphibian samples were taken from the gut
  3. cCalculating the relative percentage of sOTUs found within each class that are also found within class Insecta indicated that the majority of sOTUs attributed to other host samples can be found in Insecta (likely as part of the diet of the host), and the remaining sOTUs are likely insects that are not present as directly collected samples in the dataset that were also prey items to their hosts. A heatmap showing mean abundance of each Wolbachia sOTU is presented in Additional file 1: Figure S8