Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Relative abundance of fungal species (ITS1 classification) comparing HCHS/SOL participants by region of birth

From: Gut microbiome composition in the Hispanic Community Health Study/Study of Latinos is shaped by geographic relocation, environmental factors, and obesity

 Country of birth
CubaDominican RepublicPuerto RicoMexicoSouth AmericaCentral AmericaMainland USA
Aspergillus proliferans, abundance0.2180.1890.2280.1880.1630.2020.126
 Ratio versus mainland USA1.71.51.81.51.31.6 
Saccharomyces cerevisiae, abundance0.3180.2340.3220.2710.2940.2770.413
 Ratio versus mainland USA0.80.60.80.70.70.7 
Candida albicans, abundance0.0690.2020.1180.1000.1000.1150.113
 Ratio versus mainland USA0.61.81.00.90.91.0 
Candida sake, abundance0.0590.0580.0450.0530.0710.052~  0.001
 Ratio versus mainland USA70.269.453.763.384.361.8 
Debaryomyces hansenii, abundance0.0340.0270.0140.0390.0230.0290.048
 Ratio versus mainland USA0.70.60.30.80.50.6 
Candida tropicalis, abundance0.0310.0110.0100.0130.0180.0340.006
 Ratio versus mainland USA5.71.91.82.43.46.2 
Wallemia muriae, abundance0.0490.0430.0520.0440.0380.0420.066
 Ratio versus mainland USA0.70.70.80.70.60.6 
Candida glabrata, abundance0.0270.0120.0360.0200.0160.013< 0.001
 Ratio versus mainland USA78.435.0107.059.646.539.1 
Cyberlindnera jadinii, abundance0.0060.0020.0180.0260.0130.0200.058
 Ratio versus mainland USA0.10.00.30.40.20.3 
Rhodotorula mucilaginosa, abundance0.0110.0080.0140.0230.0200.033< 0.0001
 Ratio versus mainland USA1055.7795.91378.52314.32047.83290.0